N-power 2017 questions and Anwers

Database: The Client-Server Database
Exercise: The Client-Server Database – General Questions
1. Which of the following statements is true about symmetric multiprocessing?
A.
A single copy of the operating system resides in each processor.
B.
Useful for situations where data must remain in memory to process.
C.
Bottlenecks increase with uniprocessor systems because tasks are not shared.
D.
The problems of memory contention are unlikely.
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
________________________________________
2. Which of the following items are not necessary for client/server?
A.
Assure that tools will connect with middleware.
B.
Understand the requirements.
C.
Determine network bandwidth capabilities.
D.
Include the use of a file server.
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
________________________________________
3. A benefit of the three-tier architecture is which of the following?
A.
New modules can be built to support specific business needs
B.
Performance improves for compiled SQL statements
C.
Results in a thinner client and database server
D.
All of the above.
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
4. Which of the following statements is true concerning JDBC?
A.
It is language independent.
B.
It is similar in concept to ODBC.
C.
It is useful for all object-oriented languages.
D.
It consists of three main layers.
Answer: Option B
________________________________________
5. A characteristic of a file server is which of the following?
A.
Manages file operations and is shared on a network.
B.
Manages file operations and is limited to one PC.
C.
Acts as a fat client and is shared on a network.
D.
Acts as a fat client and is limited to one PC.
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
6. Stored procedures have which of the following advantages?
A.
It takes a longer time to write them as compared to writing Visual Basic.
B.
Network traffic increases
C.
Data integrity improves as multiple applications access the same stored procedure.
D.
Result in thicker client and thinner database server.
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
________________________________________
7. Which of the following statements is a true statement concerning the open database connectivity standard (ODBC)?
A.
Each vendor desiring to be ODBC-complaint provides an ODBC driver.
B.
Requires certain criteria to be met in order to establish an ODBC connection.
C.
Provides a programming interface that provides a common language for application programs to access and process SQL databases independent of the RDBMS accessed.
D.
All of the above.
Answer: Option D
________________________________________
8. Which of the following is true concerning QBE?
A.
An official standard has been defined for QBE.
B.
QBE cannot be used for client/server systems.
C.
QBE does not give the programmer a visual programming environment.
D.
Complete applications can be written using QBE.
Answer: Option D
________________________________________
9. Client/server security includes which of the following?
A.
Physical security
B.
Change control security
C.
Measures taken to secure all systems
D.
All of the above.
Answer: Option D
________________________________________
10. An application program interface (API) is which of the following?
A.
The same thing as ODBC.
B.
Middleware that does not provide access to a database.
C.
Middleware that provides access to a database.
D.
The same thing as JDBC.
Answer: Option C
________________________________________
11. Three-tier architecture includes which of the following?
A.
Three server layers
B.
A client layer and two server layers
C.
Two client layers and one server layer
D.
Three client layers
Answer: Option B

12. Which of the following is true concerning the mainframe?
A.
It is the same thing as client/server.
B.
Requires someone to decide which code should be on the workstation or the server.
C.
Mission-critical systems have tended to remain there.
D.
All of the above.
Answer: Option C
________________________________________
13. A server cannot serve on which of the following levels?
A.
Client Layer
B.
Business Layer
C.
Database Layer
D.
All of the above.
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
14. The three different application logic components are which of the following?
A.
Presentation, Client, and Storage
B.
Presentation, Client, and Processing
C.
Presentation, Processing, and Storage
D.
Presentation, Processing, and Network
Answer: Option C
________________________________________
15. A database server is responsible for which of the following?
A.
Database storage
B.
Data processing logic
C.
Data presentation logic
D.
All of the above.
Answer: Option A
16. The DBMS that is most difficult to use is ________ .
A.
Microsoft’s SQL Server
B.
Microsoft’s Access
C.
IBM’s DB2
D.
Oracle Corporation’s Oracle
Answer: Option D

Exercise : Introduction to Database – General Questions
1. The DBMS acts as an interface between what two components of an enterprise-class database system?
A.
Database application and the database
B.
Data and the database
C.
The user and the database application
D.
Database application and SQL
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
2. Which of the following products was an early implementation of the relational model developed by E.F. Codd of IBM?
A.
IDMS
B.
DB2
C.
dBase-II
D.
R:base
Answer: Option B
________________________________________
3. The following are components of a database except ________ .
A.
user data
B.
metadata
C.
reports
D.
indexes
Answer: Option C
________________________________________
4. An application where only one user accesses the database at a given time is an example of a(n) ________ .
A.
single-user database application
B.
multiuser database application
C.
e-commerce database application
D.
data mining database application
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
5. An on-line commercial site such as Amazon.com is an example of a(n) ________ .
A.
single-user database application
B.
multiuser database application
C.
e-commerce database application
D.
data mining database application
Answer: Option C

6. Which of the following products was the first to implement true relational algebra in a PC DBMS?
A.
IDMS
B.
Oracle
C.
dBase-II
D.
R:base
Answer: Option D
________________________________________
7. SQL stands for ________ .
A.
Structured Query Language
B.
Sequential Query Language
C.
Structured Question Language
D.
Sequential Question Language
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
8. Because it contains a description of its own structure, a database is considered to be ________ .
A.
described
B.
metadata compatible
C.
self-describing
D.
an application program
Answer: Option C
________________________________________
9. The following are functions of a DBMS except ________ .
A.
creating and processing forms
B.
creating databases
C.
processing data
D.
administrating databases
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
10. Helping people keep track of things is the purpose of a(n) ________ .
A.
database
B.
table
C.
instance
D.
relationship
Answer: Option A

11. Which of the following products implemented the CODASYL DBTG model?
A.
IDMS
B.
DB2
C.
dBase-II
D.
R:base
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
12. An Enterprise Resource Planning application is an example of a(n) ________ .
A.
single-user database application
B.
multiuser database application
C.
e-commerce database application
D.
data mining database application
Answer: Option B
________________________________________
13. A DBMS that combines a DBMS and an application generator is ________ .
A.
Microsoft’s SQL Server
B.
Microsoft’s Access
C.
IBM’s DB2
D.
Oracle Corporation’s Oracle
Answer: Option B
________________________________________
14. You have run an SQL statement that asked the DBMS to display data in a table named USER_TABLES. The results include columns of data labeled “TableName,” “NumberOfColumns” and “PrimaryKey.” You are looking at ________ .
A.
user data.
B.
metadata
C.
A report
D.
indexes
Answer: Option B
________________________________________
15. Which of the following is not considered to be a basic element of an enterprise-class database system?
A.
Users
B.
Database applications
C.
DBMS
D.
COBOL programs
Answer: Option D
Exercise : The Relational Model and Normalization – General Questions
1. Every time attribute A appears, it is matched with the same value of attribute B, but not the same value of attribute C. Therefore, it is true that:
A.
A → B.
B.
A → C.
C.
A → (B,C).
D.
(B,C) → A.
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
2. The different classes of relations created by the technique for preventing modification anomalies are called:
A.
normal forms.
B.
referential integrity constraints.
C.
functional dependencies.
D.
None of the above is correct.
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
3. A relation is in this form if it is in BCNF and has no multivalued dependencies:
A.
second normal form.
B.
third normal form.
C.
fourth normal form.
D.
domain/key normal form.
Answer: Option C
________________________________________
4. Row is synonymous with the term:
A.
record.
B.
relation.
C.
column.
D.
field.
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
5. The primary key is selected from the:
A.
composite keys.
B.
determinants.
C.
candidate keys.
D.
foreign keys.
Answer: Option C

6. Which of the following is a group of one or more attributes that uniquely identifies a row?
A.
Key
B.
Determinant
C.
Tuple
D.
Relation
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
7. When the values in one or more attributes being used as a foreign key must exist in another set of one or more attributes in another table, we have created a(n):
A.
transitive dependency.
B.
insertion anomaly.
C.
referential integrity constraint.
D.
normal form.
Answer: Option C
________________________________________
8. A relation is considered a:
A.
Column.
B.
one-dimensional table.
C.
two-dimensional table.
D.
three-dimensional table.
Answer: Option C
________________________________________
9. In the relational model, relationships between relations or tables are created by using:
A.
composite keys.
B.
determinants.
C.
candidate keys.
D.
foreign keys.
Answer: Option D
________________________________________
10. A functional dependency is a relationship between or among:
A.
tables.
B.
rows.
C.
relations.
D.
attributes.
Answer: Option D
11. Table is synonymous with the term:
A.
record.
B.
relation.
C.
column.
D.
field.
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
________________________________________
12. Which of the following is not a restriction for a table to be a relation?
A.
The cells of the table must contain a single value.
B.
All of the entries in any column must be of the same kind.
C.
The columns must be ordered.
D.
No two rows in a table may be identical.
View Answer Discuss in Forum Workspace Report

________________________________________
13. For some relations, changing the data can have undesirable consequences called:
A.
referential integrity constraints.
B.
modification anomalies.
C.
normal forms.
D.
transitive dependencies.
Answer: Option B
________________________________________
14. A key:
A.
must always be composed of two or more columns.
B.
can only be one column.
C.
identifies a row.
D.
identifies a column.
Answer: Option C
________________________________________
15. An attribute is a(n):
A.
column of a table.
B.
two dimensional table.
C.
row of a table.
D.
key of a table.
Answer: Option A

11. Table is synonymous with the term:
A.
record.
B.
relation.
C.
column.
D.
field.
Answer: Option B
________________________________________
12. Which of the following is not a restriction for a table to be a relation?
A.
The cells of the table must contain a single value.
B.
All of the entries in any column must be of the same kind.
C.
The columns must be ordered.
D.
No two rows in a table may be identical.
Answer: Option C
________________________________________
13. For some relations, changing the data can have undesirable consequences called:
A.
referential integrity constraints.
B.
modification anomalies.
C.
normal forms.
D.
transitive dependencies.
Answer: Option B
________________________________________
14. A key:
A.
must always be composed of two or more columns.
B.
can only be one column.
C.
identifies a row.
D.
identifies a column.
Answer: Option C
________________________________________
15. An attribute is a(n):
A.
column of a table.
B.
two dimensional table.
C.
row of a table.
D.
key of a table.
Answer: Option A
Exercise: Object-Oriented Data Modeling – General Questions
1. The fact that the same operation may apply to two or more classes is called what?
A.
Inheritance
B.
Polymorphism
C.
Encapsulation
D.
Multiple classification
Answer: Option B
________________________________________
2. The object-oriented development life cycle is which of the following?
A.
Analysis, design, and implementation steps in the given order and using multiple iterations.
B.
Analysis, design, and implementation steps in the given order and going through the steps no more than one time.
C.
Analysis, design, and implementation steps in any order and using multiple iterations.
D.
Analysis, design, and implementation steps in any order and going through the steps no more than one time.
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
3. Multiplicity is the same as what concept for an ERD?
A.
Relationship
B.
Attribute
C.
Entity
D.
Cardinality
Answer: Option D
________________________________________
4. Composition is a stronger form of which of the following?
A.
Aggregation
B.
Encapsulation
C.
Inheritance
D.
All of the above.
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
5. An abstract class is which of the following?
A.
A class that has direct instances, but whose descendants may have direct instances.
B.
A class that has no direct instances, but whose descendants may have direct instances.
C.
A class that has direct instances, but whose descendants may not have direct instances.
D.
A class that has no direct instances, but whose descendants may not have direct instances
Answer: Option B

6. The term Complete for a UML has the same meaning as which of the following for an EER diagram?
A.
Overlapping rule
B.
Disjoint rule
C.
Total specialization rule
D.
Partial specialization rule
Answer: Option C
________________________________________
7. A UML diagram includes which of the following?
A.
Class name
B.
List of attributes
C.
List of operations
D.
All of the above.
Answer: Option D
________________________________________
8. An object can have which of the following multiplicities?
A.
Zero
B.
One
C.
More than one
D.
All of the above.
Answer: Option D
________________________________________
9. Which of the following statement is true concerning objects and/or classes?
A.
An object is an instance of a class.
B.
A class is an instance of an object.
C.
An object includes encapsulates only data.
D.
A class includes encapsulates only data.
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
10. Which of the following applies to a class rather than an object?
A.
Query
B.
Update
C.
Scope
D.
Constructor
Answer: Option C
11. The benefits of object-oriented modeling are which of the following?
A.
The ability to tackle more challenging problems
B.
Reusability of analysis, design, and programming results
C.
Improved communication between users, analysts, etc.
D.
All of the above.
Answer: Option D
________________________________________
12. The term Incomplete for a UML has the same meaning as which of the following for an EER diagram?
A.
Overlapping rule
B.
Disjoint rule
C.
Total specialization rule
D.
Partial specialization rule
Answer: Option D
________________________________________
13. A constructor operation does which of the following?
A.
Creates a new instance of a class
B.
Updates an existing instance of a class
C.
Deletes and existing instance of a class
D.
All of the above.
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
14. Which of the following is a technique for hiding the internal implementation details of an object?
A.
Encapsulation
B.
Polymorphism
C.
Inheritance
D.
All of the above.
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
15. Aggregation is which of the following?
A.
Expresses a part-of relationship and is a stronger form of an association relationship.
B.
Expresses a part-of relationship and is a weaker form of an association relationship.
C.
Expresses an is-a relationship and is a stronger form of an association relationship.
D.
Expresses an is-a relationship and is a weaker form of an association relationship.
Answer: Option A

Advertisements

N-power 2017 questions and Anwers

Database: The Client-Server Database
Exercise: The Client-Server Database – General Questions
1. Which of the following statements is true about symmetric multiprocessing?
A.
A single copy of the operating system resides in each processor.
B.
Useful for situations where data must remain in memory to process.
C.
Bottlenecks increase with uniprocessor systems because tasks are not shared.
D.
The problems of memory contention are unlikely.
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
________________________________________
2. Which of the following items are not necessary for client/server?
A.
Assure that tools will connect with middleware.
B.
Understand the requirements.
C.
Determine network bandwidth capabilities.
D.
Include the use of a file server.
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
________________________________________
3. A benefit of the three-tier architecture is which of the following?
A.
New modules can be built to support specific business needs
B.
Performance improves for compiled SQL statements
C.
Results in a thinner client and database server
D.
All of the above.
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
4. Which of the following statements is true concerning JDBC?
A.
It is language independent.
B.
It is similar in concept to ODBC.
C.
It is useful for all object-oriented languages.
D.
It consists of three main layers.
Answer: Option B
________________________________________
5. A characteristic of a file server is which of the following?
A.
Manages file operations and is shared on a network.
B.
Manages file operations and is limited to one PC.
C.
Acts as a fat client and is shared on a network.
D.
Acts as a fat client and is limited to one PC.
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
6. Stored procedures have which of the following advantages?
A.
It takes a longer time to write them as compared to writing Visual Basic.
B.
Network traffic increases
C.
Data integrity improves as multiple applications access the same stored procedure.
D.
Result in thicker client and thinner database server.
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
________________________________________
7. Which of the following statements is a true statement concerning the open database connectivity standard (ODBC)?
A.
Each vendor desiring to be ODBC-complaint provides an ODBC driver.
B.
Requires certain criteria to be met in order to establish an ODBC connection.
C.
Provides a programming interface that provides a common language for application programs to access and process SQL databases independent of the RDBMS accessed.
D.
All of the above.
Answer: Option D
________________________________________
8. Which of the following is true concerning QBE?
A.
An official standard has been defined for QBE.
B.
QBE cannot be used for client/server systems.
C.
QBE does not give the programmer a visual programming environment.
D.
Complete applications can be written using QBE.
Answer: Option D
________________________________________
9. Client/server security includes which of the following?
A.
Physical security
B.
Change control security
C.
Measures taken to secure all systems
D.
All of the above.
Answer: Option D
________________________________________
10. An application program interface (API) is which of the following?
A.
The same thing as ODBC.
B.
Middleware that does not provide access to a database.
C.
Middleware that provides access to a database.
D.
The same thing as JDBC.
Answer: Option C
________________________________________
11. Three-tier architecture includes which of the following?
A.
Three server layers
B.
A client layer and two server layers
C.
Two client layers and one server layer
D.
Three client layers
Answer: Option B

12. Which of the following is true concerning the mainframe?
A.
It is the same thing as client/server.
B.
Requires someone to decide which code should be on the workstation or the server.
C.
Mission-critical systems have tended to remain there.
D.
All of the above.
Answer: Option C
________________________________________
13. A server cannot serve on which of the following levels?
A.
Client Layer
B.
Business Layer
C.
Database Layer
D.
All of the above.
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
14. The three different application logic components are which of the following?
A.
Presentation, Client, and Storage
B.
Presentation, Client, and Processing
C.
Presentation, Processing, and Storage
D.
Presentation, Processing, and Network
Answer: Option C
________________________________________
15. A database server is responsible for which of the following?
A.
Database storage
B.
Data processing logic
C.
Data presentation logic
D.
All of the above.
Answer: Option A
16. The DBMS that is most difficult to use is ________ .
A.
Microsoft’s SQL Server
B.
Microsoft’s Access
C.
IBM’s DB2
D.
Oracle Corporation’s Oracle
Answer: Option D

Exercise : Introduction to Database – General Questions
1. The DBMS acts as an interface between what two components of an enterprise-class database system?
A.
Database application and the database
B.
Data and the database
C.
The user and the database application
D.
Database application and SQL
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
2. Which of the following products was an early implementation of the relational model developed by E.F. Codd of IBM?
A.
IDMS
B.
DB2
C.
dBase-II
D.
R:base
Answer: Option B
________________________________________
3. The following are components of a database except ________ .
A.
user data
B.
metadata
C.
reports
D.
indexes
Answer: Option C
________________________________________
4. An application where only one user accesses the database at a given time is an example of a(n) ________ .
A.
single-user database application
B.
multiuser database application
C.
e-commerce database application
D.
data mining database application
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
5. An on-line commercial site such as Amazon.com is an example of a(n) ________ .
A.
single-user database application
B.
multiuser database application
C.
e-commerce database application
D.
data mining database application
Answer: Option C

6. Which of the following products was the first to implement true relational algebra in a PC DBMS?
A.
IDMS
B.
Oracle
C.
dBase-II
D.
R:base
Answer: Option D
________________________________________
7. SQL stands for ________ .
A.
Structured Query Language
B.
Sequential Query Language
C.
Structured Question Language
D.
Sequential Question Language
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
8. Because it contains a description of its own structure, a database is considered to be ________ .
A.
described
B.
metadata compatible
C.
self-describing
D.
an application program
Answer: Option C
________________________________________
9. The following are functions of a DBMS except ________ .
A.
creating and processing forms
B.
creating databases
C.
processing data
D.
administrating databases
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
10. Helping people keep track of things is the purpose of a(n) ________ .
A.
database
B.
table
C.
instance
D.
relationship
Answer: Option A

11. Which of the following products implemented the CODASYL DBTG model?
A.
IDMS
B.
DB2
C.
dBase-II
D.
R:base
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
12. An Enterprise Resource Planning application is an example of a(n) ________ .
A.
single-user database application
B.
multiuser database application
C.
e-commerce database application
D.
data mining database application
Answer: Option B
________________________________________
13. A DBMS that combines a DBMS and an application generator is ________ .
A.
Microsoft’s SQL Server
B.
Microsoft’s Access
C.
IBM’s DB2
D.
Oracle Corporation’s Oracle
Answer: Option B
________________________________________
14. You have run an SQL statement that asked the DBMS to display data in a table named USER_TABLES. The results include columns of data labeled “TableName,” “NumberOfColumns” and “PrimaryKey.” You are looking at ________ .
A.
user data.
B.
metadata
C.
A report
D.
indexes
Answer: Option B
________________________________________
15. Which of the following is not considered to be a basic element of an enterprise-class database system?
A.
Users
B.
Database applications
C.
DBMS
D.
COBOL programs
Answer: Option D
Exercise : The Relational Model and Normalization – General Questions
1. Every time attribute A appears, it is matched with the same value of attribute B, but not the same value of attribute C. Therefore, it is true that:
A.
A → B.
B.
A → C.
C.
A → (B,C).
D.
(B,C) → A.
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
2. The different classes of relations created by the technique for preventing modification anomalies are called:
A.
normal forms.
B.
referential integrity constraints.
C.
functional dependencies.
D.
None of the above is correct.
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
3. A relation is in this form if it is in BCNF and has no multivalued dependencies:
A.
second normal form.
B.
third normal form.
C.
fourth normal form.
D.
domain/key normal form.
Answer: Option C
________________________________________
4. Row is synonymous with the term:
A.
record.
B.
relation.
C.
column.
D.
field.
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
5. The primary key is selected from the:
A.
composite keys.
B.
determinants.
C.
candidate keys.
D.
foreign keys.
Answer: Option C

6. Which of the following is a group of one or more attributes that uniquely identifies a row?
A.
Key
B.
Determinant
C.
Tuple
D.
Relation
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
7. When the values in one or more attributes being used as a foreign key must exist in another set of one or more attributes in another table, we have created a(n):
A.
transitive dependency.
B.
insertion anomaly.
C.
referential integrity constraint.
D.
normal form.
Answer: Option C
________________________________________
8. A relation is considered a:
A.
Column.
B.
one-dimensional table.
C.
two-dimensional table.
D.
three-dimensional table.
Answer: Option C
________________________________________
9. In the relational model, relationships between relations or tables are created by using:
A.
composite keys.
B.
determinants.
C.
candidate keys.
D.
foreign keys.
Answer: Option D
________________________________________
10. A functional dependency is a relationship between or among:
A.
tables.
B.
rows.
C.
relations.
D.
attributes.
Answer: Option D
11. Table is synonymous with the term:
A.
record.
B.
relation.
C.
column.
D.
field.
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
________________________________________
12. Which of the following is not a restriction for a table to be a relation?
A.
The cells of the table must contain a single value.
B.
All of the entries in any column must be of the same kind.
C.
The columns must be ordered.
D.
No two rows in a table may be identical.
View Answer Discuss in Forum Workspace Report

________________________________________
13. For some relations, changing the data can have undesirable consequences called:
A.
referential integrity constraints.
B.
modification anomalies.
C.
normal forms.
D.
transitive dependencies.
Answer: Option B
________________________________________
14. A key:
A.
must always be composed of two or more columns.
B.
can only be one column.
C.
identifies a row.
D.
identifies a column.
Answer: Option C
________________________________________
15. An attribute is a(n):
A.
column of a table.
B.
two dimensional table.
C.
row of a table.
D.
key of a table.
Answer: Option A

11. Table is synonymous with the term:
A.
record.
B.
relation.
C.
column.
D.
field.
Answer: Option B
________________________________________
12. Which of the following is not a restriction for a table to be a relation?
A.
The cells of the table must contain a single value.
B.
All of the entries in any column must be of the same kind.
C.
The columns must be ordered.
D.
No two rows in a table may be identical.
Answer: Option C
________________________________________
13. For some relations, changing the data can have undesirable consequences called:
A.
referential integrity constraints.
B.
modification anomalies.
C.
normal forms.
D.
transitive dependencies.
Answer: Option B
________________________________________
14. A key:
A.
must always be composed of two or more columns.
B.
can only be one column.
C.
identifies a row.
D.
identifies a column.
Answer: Option C
________________________________________
15. An attribute is a(n):
A.
column of a table.
B.
two dimensional table.
C.
row of a table.
D.
key of a table.
Answer: Option A
Exercise: Object-Oriented Data Modeling – General Questions
1. The fact that the same operation may apply to two or more classes is called what?
A.
Inheritance
B.
Polymorphism
C.
Encapsulation
D.
Multiple classification
Answer: Option B
________________________________________
2. The object-oriented development life cycle is which of the following?
A.
Analysis, design, and implementation steps in the given order and using multiple iterations.
B.
Analysis, design, and implementation steps in the given order and going through the steps no more than one time.
C.
Analysis, design, and implementation steps in any order and using multiple iterations.
D.
Analysis, design, and implementation steps in any order and going through the steps no more than one time.
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
3. Multiplicity is the same as what concept for an ERD?
A.
Relationship
B.
Attribute
C.
Entity
D.
Cardinality
Answer: Option D
________________________________________
4. Composition is a stronger form of which of the following?
A.
Aggregation
B.
Encapsulation
C.
Inheritance
D.
All of the above.
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
5. An abstract class is which of the following?
A.
A class that has direct instances, but whose descendants may have direct instances.
B.
A class that has no direct instances, but whose descendants may have direct instances.
C.
A class that has direct instances, but whose descendants may not have direct instances.
D.
A class that has no direct instances, but whose descendants may not have direct instances
Answer: Option B

6. The term Complete for a UML has the same meaning as which of the following for an EER diagram?
A.
Overlapping rule
B.
Disjoint rule
C.
Total specialization rule
D.
Partial specialization rule
Answer: Option C
________________________________________
7. A UML diagram includes which of the following?
A.
Class name
B.
List of attributes
C.
List of operations
D.
All of the above.
Answer: Option D
________________________________________
8. An object can have which of the following multiplicities?
A.
Zero
B.
One
C.
More than one
D.
All of the above.
Answer: Option D
________________________________________
9. Which of the following statement is true concerning objects and/or classes?
A.
An object is an instance of a class.
B.
A class is an instance of an object.
C.
An object includes encapsulates only data.
D.
A class includes encapsulates only data.
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
10. Which of the following applies to a class rather than an object?
A.
Query
B.
Update
C.
Scope
D.
Constructor
Answer: Option C
11. The benefits of object-oriented modeling are which of the following?
A.
The ability to tackle more challenging problems
B.
Reusability of analysis, design, and programming results
C.
Improved communication between users, analysts, etc.
D.
All of the above.
Answer: Option D
________________________________________
12. The term Incomplete for a UML has the same meaning as which of the following for an EER diagram?
A.
Overlapping rule
B.
Disjoint rule
C.
Total specialization rule
D.
Partial specialization rule
Answer: Option D
________________________________________
13. A constructor operation does which of the following?
A.
Creates a new instance of a class
B.
Updates an existing instance of a class
C.
Deletes and existing instance of a class
D.
All of the above.
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
14. Which of the following is a technique for hiding the internal implementation details of an object?
A.
Encapsulation
B.
Polymorphism
C.
Inheritance
D.
All of the above.
Answer: Option A
________________________________________
15. Aggregation is which of the following?
A.
Expresses a part-of relationship and is a stronger form of an association relationship.
B.
Expresses a part-of relationship and is a weaker form of an association relationship.
C.
Expresses an is-a relationship and is a stronger form of an association relationship.
D.
Expresses an is-a relationship and is a weaker form of an association relationship.
Answer: Option A

Man Begs Neighbour to Allow His Son Have sex With Her Daughter to Test if Penis is Working

 

A man allegedly pleaded with his female neighbour to allow his teen son have sex with her teen daughter so they could find out if his penis is still working fine.

It all started when the son raised alarm that a middle-aged man identified as Taoheeb had touched him in a suspicious manner as he walked along the road in Idimu and this caused his penis to shrink. It was also claimed that it made him unable to have an erection. This caused serious commotion and the suspect was attacked.

Police intervened in time to rescue him and take him to the Area M Command, Idimu, Lagos

At the Police Command, the suspect denied tampering with the victim’s penis and said he was ready to accept whatever punishment was given to him if it was discovered that indeed he tampered with the boy’s penis.

P.M. Express reports that someone suggested that the boy should go and test his manhood with a sex worker, but his parents objected, saying it was against their religious belief and he was too young for sex workers. The father then called the female neighbour aside and begged her to allow his son test the efficacy of his penis on her teen daughter.

The neighbour then asked the man what will happen if his son impregnates her daughter in the course of testing, considering he’s not old enough to get married. The boy’s father was unable to answer and this amused spectators.

The father eventually took his son home and when the boy’s parents did not return to the station, police released the suspect.

Sultan Blasts Northern Governors, Says ‘You Are Lazy’

The Sultan of Sokoto, Alhaji Saad Abubakar, on Thursday blasted some Nothern governors for what he described as lazy attitude to governance.

The Sultan stated this at a joint meeting of the Northern Governors’ Forum and traditional rulers at Sir Kashim Ibrahim House in Kaduna.

sultanSa'd.jpg

The sultan said the governors must show practical commitment to discharging their duties by avoiding procrastination and implementing decisions capable of turning around the poor situation of the north.

He said: “it is an indication that the northern establishment is set for self-evaluation. It is no longer prepared to pamper the issue of poor development in the north as the sultan’s call on the region’s political leadership to brace to the challenges of development is unmistakeable’.

Trouble Looms in Port Harcourt as Sex Hawkers Reject Plan to Hold Vigil in Hotel

Sex hawkers operating at Pedro Hotel in Azikiwe Street in Mile 2, Port Harcourt City Local government area of Rivers State Thursday protested over plan by its manager to force them to attend vigil expected to hold on Thursday night.

prostitutes 2.jpg

It was learnt that the sex hawkers became angry with the manager when he insisted that every occupant of the hotel must join the vigil or her room would be padlocked until the vigil is over.

The manager who did not mention his name while he was shouting on the ladies said he has been shifting the date of the vigil to accommodate the ladies’ view, adding that nothing will stop him from postponing the vigil again.

He noted that the vigil was for the interest of the ladies and the business, stressing further that any lady who failed to attend the vigil will see the other side of him.

According to inquiries by The Nation from the receptionist to know the essence of the night vigil, the young girl said nobody is in support of the plan to host vigil in a brothel.

She disclosed further that the manager was approached by a pastor who now made him to believe that hosting vigil with the ladies will increase God’s blessings and prosperity on the business.

She said the ladies have made their intention clear that they are not going to attend the vigil, adding that the choice of worshipping God is in the hand of the individual which cannot be forced upon.

One of the sex hawkers, who simply gave her name as Rose, said they have talk to the manager that such plan cannot work because they are in the business which they cannot leave to attend vigil.

She said they are not against vigil because sometimes some of them worship their God and also attend night vigil when it pleases them.

Rose said: “The manager is just wasting his time, we are going to see what would happen tonight, we are here for business and not for some religious patronage. By tomorrow we are going to pay our rent because we pay him every Friday of the week.

“How do we cope to meet up with our rent? If we attend night vigil tonight is he going to allow us to stay in the rooms without payment. Another question I want to ask is that are we going to leave our customers at the room who have already paid for daybreak, so it is not going to happen.”

Tragedy as Area Thugs Jump Fence, Gang Rape 14-year-old Girl to Death in Lagos

A 14-year-old girl, Obiamaka Ngozichukwu Orakwe, was raped to death in her parents’ apartment in Abule-Ado area of Lagos State by miscreants.

obiamaka.PNG

According to Vanguard, the act was reportedly carried out by a group of miscreants, who usually hanged out in a smoking joint in the area, following the deceased’s negative response to their advances.

The incident, it was gathered, occurred last Monday, while the Junior Secondary School 3 student was alone at home. The miscreants were said to have gained entry into Orakwe’s apartment from the back of the house, scaling the fence.

They were said to have gagged her, took turns to rape her and, thereafter, abandoned her in a pool of her blood.

Obiamaka Ngozichukwu Orakwe Her distraught mother said she was contacted on phone by residents, who saw the miscreants leaving the building through the fence. Curious residents were said to have knocked several times on the gate to ascertain the miscreants’ mission, without any response from within.

On arrival, Mrs Orakwe reportedly opened the gate with a spare key, only to find her daughter in a pool of her blood in one of the rooms, gasping for breath. Mrs Orakwe said: “When I asked her what happened, she said it was those boys she had told me about. We rushed to the hospital, where she was confirmed dead.”

A relative, who spoke to Vanguard on phone, said the deceased refused to join her siblings to spend the holiday at her uncle’s place in Lekki, saying “ she would like to stay at home to assist in the house chores. “Before the incident happened, she complained that some boys, who smoke Indian hemp in the area, were making advances at her, which she turned down.

“They must have targeted when her parents usually leave for work before storming the place. She has been buried at Berger Cemetery.”

The incident, as gathered, has been reported to the Police. Police sources at the Command Headquarters hinted that investigation into the incident had commenced.

Police Seal Off PDP Secretariat in Lagos

The crisis rocking the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) took a new twist on Thursday, when police sealed off the party’s secretariat at Adekunle Fajuyi Way in Ikeja GRA, Lagos.

POLICE VEHICLE.PNG

Heavily armed mobile policemen had earlier in the day taken over the secretariat as two factions are claiming leadership of the party.

Prior to the Supreme Court judgement which affirmed the leadership of the National Caretaker Committee led by Senator Ahmed Makarfi, a faction loyal to the sacked Chairman, Ali Modu Sheriff had been occupying the premises.

The faction chaired by Segun Adewale had also submitted candidates for the just concluded LG election in the state.

Following the apex court’s ruling, the state executive led by Hon. Mashood Salvador is making moves to return to the secretariat, which it earlier vacated when the Appeal Court first affirmed Sheriff’s leadership.

To prevent an imminent breakdown of law and order, the state police command took over the secretariat.

In a statement by the police spokesman, ASP Olarinde Famous-Cole, the command said it sealed up the secretariat “as a result of the little crisis between the two (2) leadership factions.”

“The command is using this opportunity to warn both factions to maintain peace and order in the state”, it added.